Sevens season kicks-off at Gala on Sunday

Watsonians were last year's Gala Sevens champions

Gala sevens
Watsonians were last year's Gala Sevens champions Image courtesy: Gala RFC

THE Spring Sevens season gets going this Easter Sunday, with Gala hosting the Kings of the 7s curtain-raiser at Netherdale. There are 12 teams taking part, playing in four pools of three, with the top side in each section progressing to the semi-final. The first match, between Melrose and Edinburgh Academicals, kicks-off at 2pm.

THE TEAMS –

Pool 1 –

Melrose: R Campbell, C Fairbarn, B Mclean, S Hutchison, T Klein, M Klein, A Hall, L Mallin, I Ligaiviu, G McWilliam.

Edinburgh Accies: A Inwood, C Imrie, A Wood, S Johnson, W Stephen, C Ramm, J Pecqueur, S Kirby, T Brown, A Cowan.

Powerbombs: TBC

Pool 2 –

Gala: S Cairns, R Irvine, M Faught, J Turnbull, G Hunter, G Speirs, C Jordaan, D Nicholson, R Jeffrey, R Tod.

Peebles: R Guiney, R Brittan, K Brown, D Wills, M Johnston, M Brown, S Stoddart, R Maciver, R (Richard) Harrison, R (Robert) Harrison.

Kelso: T Wichary, K Wilson, A Thomson, A Skeen, P Hume, M Kindness, M Wilson, A Tait, C Gillon, S Hunter, M Oliver, A Scott-Watson.

Pool 3 –

Jed-Forest: G Young, D Gillespie, S Goodfellow, R Marshall, R Yourston, L Young, C Young, A Sanders, R Shirra-Gibb, E Scott.

Heriot’s: C Marshall, A Johnston, D Crawford, N Stingl, D Martin, R Jones, C Simpson, J Semple, J Rae, I Kay.

Selkirk: R Nixon, S Hamilton, K White, A McColm, F Anderson, R Banks, G Ross, S Nixon, N Hall, M Gordon.

Pool 4 –

Watsonians: C Borthwick, E Miller, M Fedo, A Harris, A Davidson, R Steele, S McKean, W Thomson, E Fox, M Bartram.

Boroughmuir: C Keddie, M Walker, J Edmunds, J Adams, E McKirdy, R Kerr, G McConnell, G Welsh, M Hare, A Mncube.

Hawick: D Buckley, L Ferguson, G Munro, M Tait, A Baillie, G (Glen) Welsh, G (Gareth) Welsh, K Ford, R McLean, D Robson.

THE DRAW –

2:00pm: Melrose v Edinburgh Accies (Pool 1)

2.17pm: Gala v Kelso (Pool 2)

2.34pm: Jed-Forest v Heriot’s (Pool 3)

2:51pm: Watsonians v Boroughmuir (Pool 4)

3.08pm: Melrose v Powerbombs (Pool 1)

3.25pm: Gala v Peebles (Pool 2)

3.42pm: Jed-Forest v Selkirk (Pool 3)

3.59pm: Watsonians v Hawick (Pool 4)

4.16pm: Powerbombs v Edinburgh Accies (Pool 1)

4.33pm: Peebles v Kelso (Pool 2)

4.50pm: Heriot’s v Selkirk (Pool 3)

5.07pm: Hawick v Boroughmuir (Pool 4)

 

5.25pm: semi-final between Pool 1 winners v Pool 2 winners

5.42pm: semi-final between Pool 3 winners v Pool 4 winners

 

6.50pm: The Final


Super 6: Franchise applications close with 12 clubs in contention


 

Apartments in Leith

We hope you have enjoyed reading this article

We invite you to support our work reporting on all levels and aspects of the game in Scotland.

 For as little as £5 you can support the work of The Offside Line – and it only takes a minute and will make a big difference.

Subscribe to The offside Line

David Barnes
About David Barnes 765 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.