World Rugby U20 Champs: Two changes for Scotland’s final match

Ross Dunbar and Guy Graham return to starting XV as young Scots go in search of ninth place finish

Guy Graham
Guy Graham scored a sensational 40-yard try off the bench for Scotland Under-20s against Ireland five days ago and has been rewarded with a starting slot against Georgia ***Image: © Craig Watson - www.craigwatson.co.uk***

BRYAN REDPATH has made two changes to the starting XV which defeated Ireland five days ago, ahead of Scotland’s final match at this year’s World Rugby U20 Championship, which is  against Georgia today [Sunday]. Boroughmuir’s Ross Dunbar is named at loosehead prop in place of Sam Grahamslaw and  Newcastle Falcons’ Guy Graham gets the nod at blindside flanker in place of the injured Martin Hughes. A victory for the young Scots at Béziers’ Stade de la Mediterranee will secure a ninth place finish in the tournament.

We were obviously delighted with how the squad performed against Ireland. We showed a lot of heart to battle back and ultimately ended the match as deserved winners,” said head coach Redpath. “There are still a lot of areas where we need to be better, but I was really pleased with the way we attacked the Irish defence, while we competed really well at the breakdown.

“The boys have again trained excellently as we prepare to face a really dangerous Georgia side, but we’ll look to carry our momentum into the clash and finish the tournament in as high a position as possible.”

 

Scotland U20 team to face Georgia on Sunday 17 June (kick-off 12.30pm BST/ 1.30pm local time) – streamed live on worldrugby.org –

 

 15. Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)

 

14. Logan Trotter (Stirling County)

13. Cameron Hutchison (Currie Chieftains)

12. Stafford McDowall (Ayr) CAPTAIN

11. Kyle Rowe (Glasgow Hawks)

 

10. Callum McLelland (Edinburgh)

9. Charlie Chapman (Gloucester)

 

1. Ross Dunbar (Boroughmuir)

2. Robbie Smith (Ayr)

3. Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Accies)

4. Jamie Hodgson (Watsonians)

5. Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s College)

6. Guy Graham (Newcastle Falcons)

7. Rory Darge (Melrose)

8. Devante Onojaife (Northampton Saints)

 

Replacements

16. Finlay Scott (Jed-Forest)

17. Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers)

18. Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)

19. Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s)

20. James Miller (Watsonians)

21. Charlie Gowling (Stade Francais)

22. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)

23. Fraser Strachan (Northampton Saints)


Scotland tour: second-half fightback gives USA shock win


SRU Council keep mum as Keith Russell affair rumbles on

Advertise with The Offside Line

We hope you have enjoyed reading this article

We invite you to support our work reporting on all levels and aspects of the game in Scotland.

 For as little as £5 you can support the work of The Offside Line – and it only takes a minute and will make a big difference.

Subscribe to The offside Line

David Barnes
About David Barnes 765 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.