High hopes of a winner from the Scottish club scene at Melrose Sevens

Jed-Forest and Currie Chieftains are two potential contenders for the Melrose crown this weekend
Jed-Forest and Currie Chieftains are two potential contenders for the Melrose crown this weekend ***Imge: Fotosport/David Gibson***

SPRING has sprung … believe it or not. The weather might make it feel like it is still mid-winter, but the Sevens season is now in full flow, with Jed-Forest picking up the first success of the calendar year at Gala a fortnight ago.

It is the big one this Saturday, with Melrose hosting sides from across the country, plus guest teams from Poland and the USA, in the 135th episode of the oldest Sevens tournament in the world at the Greenyards.

The host side will be desperate to get their name on the Ladies Cup for the first time since 2011, as the second leg of a unique league, cup and sevens hat-trick, and they they named a strong squad which is made up almost entirely of players who  were involved in last weekend’s BT Premiership Grand Final success at the same venue.


The results are in… here is TOL’s BT Premiership team-of-the season

Fife happy to be back with Edinburgh, but still feels the lure of the Gold Coast

PRO14: ruthless Rennie challenges Russell to earn his place back


However, they will face strong opposition from a number of other home-based sides, including Jed-Forest, who have been leading exponents of the abbreviated game on the Kings of the Sevens circuit in recent seasons, and were successful at Netherdale two weeks ago.  Ayr and Currie Chieftains have named sides packed with leading players from the 15-aside campaign, while Watsonians and Boroughmuir will also hope to be there or thereabouts after promising showings at Gala.

The last six winners of the tournament have come from established British professional clubs – Saracens twice, Glasgow Warriors twice, Edinburgh and Harlequins – but there has been a change of tack this year, with the three guest teams somewhat unknown quantities. Poland and the USA Eagles will bring an international flavour, while a Crusaders charity guest side has stepped in as late replacements for Romania.

THE TEAMS –

Aberdeen: S Mills, D Russell, G Ryan, C Jollands, S Kaudson, B Perrott. G Walker, A Ratcliffe, D Osugo, G Young.
Ayr: B Macpherson, T Spinks, G Stokes, D Armstrong, S Lyle, C Gossman, R Hughes, C Reece, S Rae, J Bova.

Boroughmuir: C Keddie, M Walker, J Edmunds, E McKirdy, G Cannie, R Kerr, G McConnell, J Matthews, M Hare, G Welsh.

Cartha Queens Park: G Williamson, C Dickson, M Robertson, C Wicks, T Davidson, J Campion, W Burrows, J Graham, A Scott, G Davidson.

Crusaders: J Paterson, C Wilson, F Harkness, J Eagers, W Wardlaw, A Tait, B Morris, J Adamson, D Buckley, R Smith.

Currie Chieftains: B Robbins, A Hastings, C Hutchison, H Elms, J Reynolds, R Tagive, T Gordon, R Nelson, C Shiel, J Forbes.

Dundee High: G Arnott, P  Hamilton, A Farquhar, A Redmayne, A Mackie, J Rutnagur, H Young, D Leese, D Mcginn, E Campbell.

Edinburgh Accies: J Sole, R Mill, R Seydak, M Love, L Hirini, R Chalmers, M Coupar, J Bruce, W Stephen, C Ramm.

Edinburgh University: E Russell, H Ryan, A Friend, N Stephen, B Smith, G Wallington, R Kent, A Dunhill, P Howard, H Hitchens.

Gala: R Howarth, S Wilkinson, C Robertson, R Jeffrey, M Faute, C Jordan, J Turnbull, R Irvine, D Nicholson, S Cairns.

GHA: A Spowart, B Addison, C King, G Mollison, J Edgar, T Brown,R Angus, D Corbenici, A Gillman, A Goudie.

Glasgow Hawks: G Adams, S Yawayawa, R McMichael, C Harrison, S  Leckey, S Peffers, K Rowe, R Beattie, M New, L Brims.

Hawick: D Buckley, G Munro, A Baillie, M Tait, L Ferguson, G (Gareth) Welsh, G (Glen) Welsh, K Ford, R McLean, R Combe.

Heriot’s: S Dewar, I Wilson, C Marshall, J Turley, C Simpson, R Jones, D Crawford, D  Martin, C Robertson, J Rae.

Jed-Forest: G Young, M Mitchell, R Yourston, S Goodfellow, C Young, R Marshall, L Young, B Roff, D Wardrop, E Stewart.

Kelso: M Oliver, I Sim, C Brown, A Thomson, G Mein, P Hume, A Tait, R Thomson, A RobertS, R Cooke.

Marr: R Miller, B Johnston, A Johnston, K Barreto, C Bickerstaff, R Dalgleish, S Bickerstaff, E Bulger, G  Paxton, T Buchanan.

Melrose: I Moody, G Taylor, G Runciman, B Colvine, C Jackson, A Lockington, R McCann, P Anderson, F Thomson, R Campbell.

Peebles: K Brown, R Britton, M Brown, D Wills, D Anderson, R  Clinch, S  Stoddard, J King, D  Collins, R Stewart.

Poland: R Rakowski, M Grabowski, P Wisniewski, M Plichta, D Banaszek, G Szczepanski, S Sirocki, M Zienkowicz, P Popek, D Tarnawski.

Selkirk: C Whyte, E MacDougall, J Welsh, A McColm, R Nixon, D Clapperton, C Wagman, S Hamilton, C MacDougall, C McEwan.

Stirling County: H Burr, M Emmison, J Pow, R Leishman, L Bonar, J Hope, P Jericevich, C Robertson, R Swan, K Gossman.

USA Tigers: P Blair, C Frazier, N Boyer, H Higgins, D Ferris, N Fualaau, F  Talapusi, B Broselle, C Melphy, A Durutalo.

Watsonians: M Fedo, E Miller, C Scott, A Harris, A  Skeen, R  Steele, S McKean, C McKill, W Thompson, A Davidson.

 

Ladies game between semi-final and final –

Barbarians:E Wilson, D Downs, T Hammond, G Miller, A Forsyth, R Turner, G Chicot, P Muzambe, B Nelson, E Turner.

Edinburgh University: K Dougan, E Martin, N Howat, E Gallagher, L Winter, L Musgrove, R Law, L Harris, A McKelvey, L Maguire

THE DRAW –

First tie is at 11.30 am –

Currie v Glasgow Hawks
(winners v Jedforest)

Cartha v Boroughmuir
(winners v Melrose)

Heriots v Edinburgh Uni
(winners v Edinburgh Accies)

Peebles v Dundee
(winners v USA Tigers)

Kelso v Marr
(winners v Poland)

GHA v Gala
(winners v Ayr)

Hawick v Aberdeen
(winners v Crusaders)

Selkirk v Stirling County
(winners v Watsonians)


The results are in… here is TOL’s BT Premiership team-of-the season


 

We hope you have enjoyed reading this article

We invite you to support our work reporting on all levels and aspects of the game in Scotland.

 For as little as £5 you can support the work of The Offside Line – and it only takes a minute and will make a big difference.

Subscribe to The offside Line

David Barnes
About David Barnes 832 Articles
David has worked as a freelance rugby journalist since 2004 covering every level of the game in Scotland for publications including The Sunday Times, The Telegraph, The Scotsman/Scotland on Sunday/Evening News, The Herald/Sunday Herald, The Daily Mail/Mail on Sunday and The Sun.